CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H88371

Carl R. Soller
Hodgson Russ
Carnegie Hall Tower
152 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear for girls from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Soller:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002, written on behalf of Enlightened Kids, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 2164, manufactured from woven fabric, which you imply will be of 100% cotton, is a light-weight, loose-fitting pair of shorts, slit at the side of each of the legs and fully elasticized around the waistband, beneath which a partial opening is slit.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.91.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…nightdresses, pajamas…and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 11.3 per cent ad valorem

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance..

The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division